blue line
[…] Judge Garaufis concluded that "an exception to the third-party-disclosure doctrine should be applied to cumulative cell-site-location records."

New York State and CSLI

In People v Hall , 26 the Supreme Court of New York, New York County, reviewed the legality of the Government's use of CSLI, and came to a contrary result than that determined by Judge Garaufis as described above. In Hall, the defendant was suspected of an early morning shooting of three persons at a night club. The prosecution obtained CSLI without a warrant as per 18 U.S.C. §2703(d) to determine the suspect's general location at certain times relative to the shootings. Instead, the prosecution's application for the records satisfied the lower standard per §2703(d), that is, "specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the records or other information sought were relevant and material to an ongoing investigation." 27

The cellular carrier, T-Mobile, automatically recorded the identity of the antenna tower to which a particular cell phone was connected at the beginning and end of each call made or received by that phone, thus the records revealed the general location of the telephone user.