blue line
[…] Under the federal Stored Communications Act (SCA) of 1986, 12 certain basic subscriber records and information such as name, address, local and long distance phone connection records, or records of session times and durations, or length of service and types of service, instrument number and means of payment, can be obtained merely by using an administrative subpoena, grand jury subpoena or trial subpoena per 18 U.S.C. §2702(c)(2). 13 Authorization for more detailed information other than that listed in §2703(c)(2), such as CSLI, 14 requires the government meet a higher standard, that is, a court order per subsection (d) of §2703 (a "d" order) which requires "specific and articulable facts to believe the records or other information sought, are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation." This is a higher burden than the mere attorney's certification required by the federal Pen Statute, 15 but less than the Fourth Amendment probable cause standard. 16

Debate on Access Standard

In 2010, in United States v.