Vol. 14, No. 15 | April 13, 2011 |
[…] After consideration of the filed comments in this proceeding and Commission precedent, the FCC determined that ETCs are not required to separately list each of the enumerated supported services in their advertisements. Section 254 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, provides that only carriers that have been designated as ETCs are eligible to receive federal universal service support. Section 214(e)(1)(B) requires ETCs to “advertise the availability of [supported] services and the charges therefore using media of general distribution.” Section 54.201(d)(1) of the Commission’s rules requires each ETC to “offer” the services identified in section 54.101 of the Commission’s rules, and section 54.201(d)(2) repeats the statutory requirement that the ETC “[a]advertise the availability of such services and the charges therefore using media of general distribution.” Nothing in the Commission’s rules require an ETC to separately identify each supported service in its advertisements. The nine supported services set forth in the Commission’s rules are, from the consumer’s perspective, all components of a single service: voice telephony service.