Vol. 14, No. 4 | January 26, 2011 |
[…] If the Court accepts Verizon’s assertion and challenges are filed in other circuits, either the Order would be subject to review simultaneously in multiple courts, or all other potential litigants would be required to accede to Verizon’s selection of a forum for judicial review of the industry-wide rules, the FCC said. THE FCC’s ARGUMENT The FCC asserted that the Court should dismiss Verizon’s Notice of Appeal because it was filed prior to publication of the Open Internet Order in the Federal Register and is thus jurisdictionally barred. The Commission argued that Congress established in Section 405(a) that the time for either filing a petition for review under Section 402(a) or taking an appeal under Section 402(b) “shall be computed from the date upon which the Com-mission gives public notice of the order, decision, report, or action complained of.” “Public notice” of an order and its “entry” are one and the same because “[e]ntry of the agency order occurs on the date the Commission gives public notice of the order” under its own rules. FCC Rule 1.4(b)(1) defines “public notice” to mean “the date of publication in the Federal Register.”